Author Archives: Chris Thomas

About Chris Thomas

Chris Thomas covers high school sports for the Knoxville News Sentinel. He previously worked as preps editor at the Jackson Clarion-Ledger and high school sports curator for Alabama Media Group.

TSWA all-state golf teams announced

The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced all-state golf teams on Tuesday, and six players from the PrepXtra coverage area made the lists:

Division I Class A-AA Girls

Siarra Stout, Christ Presbyterian Academy

Emma Wasson, Christian Academy of Knoxville

Bethany Burns, Signal Mountain

Caroline Cavin, Christian Academy of Knoxville

Kaitlyn Sneed, Meigs County

 

Division I Class AAA Girls

Jayna Choi, Houston

Aubree Jones, Brighton

Malia Stovall, Franklin County

Carolina Caudill, Rossview

Haverly Harrold, Dobyns-Bennett

 

Division II Class A Girls

Angelica Chan, Franklin Road Academy

Hannah Powell, St. Andrew’s

Victoria England, St. George’s

Shelby Hatchett, University School of Jackson

Rachel Arvizu, Battle Ground Academy

 

Division II Class A Girls

Abby Heck, St. Agnes

Rachel Heck, St. Agnes

Elina Saksa, Baylor

Maribeth Peevy, St. Benedict

Katherine Holmes, Baylor

 

Division I Class A-AA Boys

Davis Shore, Christian Academy of Knoxville

Davis Armstrong, Lipscomb

Luke Scealf, Knox Grace

Paul Swindell, Lipscomb

Reese Scobey, Notre Dame

Mason Chandler, Gibson County

 

Division I Class AAA Boys

Spencer Cross, Sevier County

William Nottingham, Dobyns Bennett

Hunter Wolcott, Dickson County

Dylan Lillard, Walker Valley

Chase Kephart, Ravenwood

 

Division II Class A Boys

Davis Irving, St. George’s

Ryan Davis, University School of Jackson

Winston Margaritis, St. George’s

Turner South, Webb

Luke Webb, Tipton-Rosemark

 

Division II Class AA Boys

Brock Ochsenreiter, Ensworth

Oliver Simonsen, Baylor

Greg Gionfriddo, Christian Brothers

Nick Wolf, Father Ryan

Goodman Rudolph, Memphis University School

TSWA all-state cross country teams announced

 

The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its all-state cross country teams on Monday, and 12 players from the PrepXtra coverage area made this lists:

Division I Class A-AA Girls

Taylor Cuneo, Central Magnet

Rebecca Story, Christian Academy of Knoxville

Stephanie Peterson, Signal Mountain

Taylor Cosey, Christian Academy of Knoxville

Taylor Luthringer, Signal Mountain

 

Division I Class AAA Girls

Megan Murray, Knox West

Hailey Hendry, Brentwood

Michelle Myers, Houston

Addie Coggins, Independence

Lydia Lee, Science Hill

 

Division II Class A Girls

Niamh Schumacher, The King’s Academy

Niki Narayani, Webb School-Knoxville

Madison McCollum, Webb School-Knoxville

Lindsay Holliday, Webb School-Knoxville

Kay Puzdrakiewicz, University School of Jackson

 

Division II Class A Girls

Claire Cheeseman, Brentwood Academy

Meredith Helton, Brentwood Academy

Addison Smith, Baylor School

Carley Braman, Girls Preparatory School

Meghan Underwood, St. Benedict at Auburndale

 

Division I Class A-AA Boys

Luke Meade, Sullivan East

Colin Lamb, Page

Johnathan Chavez, Knox Catholic

Sam Wehner, South Gibson

Jared Clark, Martin Luther King

 

Division I Class AAA Boys

Brodey Hasty, Brentwood

Joshy Routh, Daniel Boone

Taylor Vroon, Brentwood

Ben Varghese, Daniel Boone

Noah Charles, Science Hill

 

Division II Class A Boys

Carter Coughlin, Webb School-Knoxville

Connor Jacobs, Webb School-Knoxville

Zach Williams, St. George’s

Kyle Jacobs, Webb School-Knoxville

Riley Schumaker, Webb School-Knoxville

 

Division II Class AA Boys

Carter Cheeseman, Brentwood Academy

Davis Holliday, Brentwood Academy

Joshua Bell, Brentwood Academy

Anders Pokela, Baylor School

Michael Renner, Brentwood Academy

How to watch Mr. Football finalists announcement

The TSSAA will reveal Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Award finalists during a live 2 p.m. announcement on titansonline.com.

Fourteen area players were named Mr. Football semifinalists  on Nov. 5, and appear in bold type below:

Class 6A Lineman
T.D. Blackmon, Maryville
Ty Nix, Oakland
Delvin Salter, Whitehaven
Kalani Smith, Mt. Juliet

Class 6A Back
Cole Copeland, Bradley Central
Taeler Dowdy, Blackman
Dillon Mitchell, White Station
Jacoby Stevens, Oakland

Class 5A Lineman
Tyrel Dodson, Centennial
Maleik Gray, LaVergne
Jeremiah Jackson, Ooltewah
Gunner Osborn, Henry County

Class 5A Back
Jerry Craine, Wooddale
Tee Higgins, Oak Ridge
Nate Johnson, Independence
Deuce Wallace, Sevier County

Class 4A Lineman
Emmit Gooden, Haywood
Darron Johnson, Ridgeway
Cade Mays, Catholic
Rutger Reitmaier, Lipscomb Academy

Class 4A Back
Desmond Dabbs, Greeneville
Ashton Posey, Marshall County
Amari Rodgers, Catholic
Kentel Williams, Fulton

Class 3A Lineman
Jonathan Decker, Alcoa
Tyler Enos, Notre Dame
Matthew McClurg, Alcoa
Christian Williams, Milan

Class 3A Back
Dustin Clabough, Alcoa
Traneil Moore, East Ridge
Cole Smith, Christian Academy of Knoxville
Zack Weatherly, Christ Presbyterian Academy

Class 2A Lineman
Jake Harden, Boyd Buchanan
Alex Kirkendoll, Marion County
Boone Sweeney, Forrest
Justin Swift, Trezevant

Class 2A Back
Andrew Goldsmith, Trinity Christian
Darius Harper, Austin-East
Josh Henderson, Marion County
Cordarrian Richardson, Trezevant

Class 1A Lineman
Daniel Bituli, Nashville Christian
Jamison Blackwell, Union City
Trey Peters, Harriman
Josh Silvey, Greenback

Class 1A Back
Preston Rice, Wayne County
Taylor Thompson, Columbia Academy
Stavonski Wilkes, Lake County
Dresser Winn, Dresden

Division II-A Lineman
Michael Flowers, Donelson Christian
Will Lawrence, Harding Academy
Trey Smith, University School of Jackson
Jacob Still, St. George’s

Division II-A Back
Clay Beathard, Battle Ground Academy
Chase Hayden, St. George’s
Spence Jones, Franklin Road Academy
Christian Saulsberry, Northpoint Christian

Division II-AA Lineman
Ben Hill, Christian Brothers
Ryan Johnson, Brentwood Academy
Bryce Mathews, Brentwood Academy
Ryan Parker, Baylor

Division II-AA Back
Tyler Chandler, Montgomery Bell
Austin Lee, Christian Brothers
Jeremiah Oatsvall, Brentwood Academy
Thomas Pickens, Memphis University School

Kicker of the Year
Ryan Courtright, Lexington
Thomas Garrison, Columbia Academy
Crews Holt, Ravenwood
Jacob Smith, Siegel

Steve Brewer, Benny Hammonds chosen for TNFCA hall of fame

Former Sevier County High School coach Steve Brewer and longtime Gatlinburg-Pittman coach Benny Hammonds will be inducted into the Tennessee Football Coaches Association’s Hall of Fame this year.

Brewer and Hammonds are part of a five-person 2015 class that includes Carlton Flatt, Roger Perry and Ken Netherland.

Brewer finished with a 224-143 record during stints at Fulton, his alma mater, and Sevier County. He coached the Falcons for 11 seasons before taking over the Smoky Bears’ program in 1992. Sevier County won a Class 5A state title under his guidance in 1999.

Brewer retired from coaching following the 2013 season.

Hammonds just completed his 44th season as Gatlinburg-Pittman’s coach. He has compiled a 340-154-1 overall record, and ranks fourth all-time in the state for wins.  Hammonds, who also had a one-year stint at Cocke County, has coached the Highlanders to the playoffs 31 times during his career.

 

Complete list of Tennessee Titans Mr. Football semifinalists

Semifinalists for 2015 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Awards:

Class 6A Lineman
T.D. Blackmon, Maryville
Ty Nix, Oakland
Delvin Salter, Whitehaven
Kalani Smith, Mt. Juliet

Class 6A Back
Cole Copeland, Bradley Central
Taeler Dowdy, Blackman
Dillon Mitchell, White Station
Jacoby Stevens, Oakland

Class 5A Lineman
Tyrel Dodson, Centennial
Maleik Gray, LaVergne
Jeremiah Jackson, Ooltewah
Gunner Osborn, Henry County

Class 5A Back
Jerry Craine, Wooddale
Tee Higgins, Oak Ridge
Nate Johnson, Independence
Deuce Wallace, Sevier County

Class 4A Lineman
Emmit Gooden, Haywood
Darron Johnson, Ridgeway
Cade Mays, Catholic
Rutger Reitmaier, Lipscomb Academy

Class 4A Back
Desmond Dabbs, Greeneville
Ashton Posey, Marshall County
Amari Rodgers, Catholic
Kentel Williams, Fulton

Class 3A Lineman
Jonathan Decker, Alcoa
Tyler Enos, Notre Dame
Matthew McClurg, Alcoa
Christian Williams, Milan

Class 3A Back
Dustin Clabough, Alcoa
Traneil Moore, East Ridge
Cole Smith, Christian Academy of Knoxville
Zack Weatherly, Christ Presbyterian Academy

Class 2A Lineman
Jake Harden, Boyd Buchanan
Alex Kirkendoll, Marion County
Boone Sweeney, Forrest
Justin Swift, Trezevant

Class 2A Back
Andrew Goldsmith, Trinity Christian
Darius Harper, Austin-East
Josh Henderson, Marion County
Cordarrian Richardson, Trezevant

Class 1A Lineman
Daniel Bituli, Nashville Christian
Jamison Blackwell, Union City
Trey Peters, Harriman
Josh Silvey, Greenback

Class 1A Back
Preston Rice, Wayne County
Taylor Thompson, Columbia Academy
Stavonski Wilkes, Lake County
Dresser Winn, Dresden

Division II-A Lineman
Michael Flowers, Donelson Christian
Will Lawrence, Harding Academy
Trey Smith, University School of Jackson
Jacob Still, St. George’s

Division II-A Back
Clay Beathard, Battle Ground Academy
Chase Hayden, St. George’s
Spence Jones, Franklin Road Academy
Christian Saulsberry, Northpoint Christian

Division II-AA Lineman
Ben Hill, Christian Brothers
Ryan Johnson, Brentwood Academy
Bryce Mathews, Brentwood Academy
Ryan Parker, Baylor

Division II-AA Back
Tyler Chandler, Montgomery Bell
Austin Lee, Christian Brothers
Jeremiah Oatsvall, Brentwood Academy
Thomas Pickens, Memphis University School

Kicker of the Year
Ryan Courtright, Lexington
Thomas Garrison, Columbia Academy
Crews Holt, Ravenwood
Jacob Smith, Siegel

 

 

 

WATCH: Zack Dobson’s backflip catch makes SportsCenter’s Top 10

Another area high school football player has landed on ESPN SportsCenter’s top-10 plays for a spectacular catch

Zack Dobson, a junior wide receiver/defensive back from Fulton High School, was No. 9 on the list on Wednesday after making a one-handed catch in practice while simultaneously doing a backflip.

Unbelievable, I know. But you can see it for yourself here:

The 5-foot-9, 168-pounder posted the video on Oct. 13 with the hashtag “SCtop10” and received responses from the CBS sports desk and ESPN’s assignment desk on Twitter the following day. Both were asking permission to use Dobson’s video on their media platforms.

They did, and the catch quickly circulated on Twitter before landing on television on Wednesday.

Dobson is the second area football player to make SportsCenter’s Top 10 this year, joining Sevier County’s Devante Matthews, who’s responsible for a No. 1 and No. 3 play this season.

Here are some of Dobson’s other acrobatic catches:

Updated TSSAA girls soccer state tournament schedule

TSSAA girls soccer state tournament
Thursday-Saturday
Richard Siegel Soccer Complex
Murfreesboro, Tenn.
All times Eastern

Class AAA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals
Game 1: Hardin Valley (16-3-2) vs. Clarksville (21-4), 5 p.m.
Game 2: Collierville (14-4-1) vs. Cookeville (17-3-2), 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: Houston (19-0) vs. Hendersonville (15-4-3), 5:30 p.m.
Game 4: Maryville (16-5-2) vs. Lincoln County (15-4-1), 8 p.m.
Friday’s Semifinals
Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s Championship
Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Class A/AA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals
Game 1: Greeneville (22-2) vs. Notre Dame (11-7-3), 5 p.m.
Game 2: Page (15-6-2) vs. Jackson Christian (19-5), 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: CAK (18-4) vs. Lexington (15-4-2), 5:30 p.m.
Game 4: Chattanooga Christian (15-5-3) vs. CPA (16-2-1), 8 p.m.
Friday’s Semifinals
Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Championship
Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Division II-A

Friday’s Semifinals
Game 1: Battle Ground Academy (11-8-3) vs. St. George’s (9-7-4), 5 p.m.
Game 2: University School of Jackson (17-3) vs. Evangelical Christian School (15-3), 5 p.m.
Saturday’s Championship
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Division II-AA

Friday’s Semifinals
Game 1: Baylor (11-4-3) vs. Ensworth (15-1-1), 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: GPS (10-3-2) vs. Briarcrest (16-2-1), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Championship
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

How I voted in Week 10 high school football poll

Class 6A

1. Maryville (9-0) beat Bradley Central 38-7.
2. Oakland (8-1) beat Cookeville 21-6.
3. Whitehaven (8-1) beat Collierville 29-6.
4. Ravenwood (8-1) beat Wilson Central 28-6.
5. Blackman (7-2) beat Coffee County 42-20.
6. White Station (6-3) beat Germantown 38-0.
7. Cordova (8-1) beat Houston 41-20.
8. Science Hill (7-2) lost to Bearden 22-21, OT.
9. Smyrna (7-2) beat Riverdale 21-14.
10. Bearden (6-3) beat Science Hill 22-22, OT.

Class 5A

1. Independence (9-0) beat Franklin County 42-7.
2. Hendersonville (8-1) beat Glencliff 45-0.
3. Farragut (8-1) beat South Doyle 52-0.
4. Oak Ridge (8-1) beat Knoxville Webb 62-6.
5. Sevier County (8-2) beat Morristown West 35-21.
6. Morristown West (7-2) lost to Sevier County 35-21.
7. Knoxville West (7-2) lost to Knoxville Fulton 27-13.
8. Ooltewah (7-2) lost to Cleveland 14-7.
9. Henry County (8-1) beat Brentwood 21-15.
10. Munford (8-1) lost to Brighton 24-20.

Class 4A

1. Knoxville Fulton (8-1) beat Knoxville West 27-13.
2. Greeneville (8-1) beat Sullivan Central 35-0.
3. Memphis East (8-1) beat Martin Luther King 54-7.
4. Marshall County (8-1) beat Maplewood 34-33.
5. Stone Memorial (9-0) beat Cumberland County 35-6.
6. Hardin County (8-1) beat Ripley 56-14.
7. Knoxville Central (8-1) beat Powell 70-21.
8. Jackson North Side (7-2) idle.
9. Ridgeway (6-3) beat Melrose 56-6.
10. Lipscomb Academy (7-2) beat Spring Hill 35-28.

Class 3A

1. Alcoa (8-1) beat Red Bank 48-0.
2. CAK (9-0) idle.
3. CPA (8-1) beat Goodpasture 48-13.
4. Liberty Magnet (9-0) beat McNairy Central 35-0.
5. Elizabethton (8-1) beat Chuckey-Doak 44-3.
6. East Ridge (9-0) beat Loudon 27-8.
7. Notre Dame (6-3) beat McMinn Central 44-14.
8. Kingston (7-2) idle.
9. Upperman (7-2) beat DeKalb County 28-6.
10. Pigeon Forge (7-2) beat Johnson County 42-27

Class 2A

1. Boyd Buchanan (9-0) beat South Pittsburg 28-12.
2. Marion County (8-1) idle.
3. Adamsville (8-1) beat Middleton 61-7.
4. Hampton (9-0) beat North Greene 61-0.
5. Forrest (8-1) beat Eagleville 49-13.
6. Waverly (8-1) idle.
7. Sullivan North (8-1) beat Cosby 48-0.
8. Trezevant (5-3) beat Douglass 46-6, beat Mitchell 9-0.
9. Rockwood (7-2) beat Wartburg Central 55-7.
10. Austin-East (7-2) beat Sweetwater 50-28.

Class 1A

1. Union City (10-0) beat Lake County 59-22.
2. Wayne County (9-0) beat Huntingdon 27-12.
3. Nashville Christian School (8-1) beat Middle Tennessee Christian 42-13.
4. Huntingdon (8-1) lost to Wayne County 27-12.
5. Dresden (8-1) beat Humboldt 46-6.
6. Columbia Academy (8-1) beat Whitwell 41-24.
7. Peabody (7-2) idle.
8. Greenback (7-2) beat Harriman 49-28.
9. Jo Byrns (8-1) idle.
10. Coalfield (7-2) beat Jellico 39-8.

Division II

1. Brentwood Academy (8-1) beat University Christian, Fla., 53-6.
2. MBA (8-1) beat Baylor 35-21.
3 MUS (7-2) beat Craigmont 42-22.
4. Baylor (7-2) lost to MBA 35-21.
5. Franklin Road Academy (9-0) idle.
6. CBHS (7-2) beat Memphis Catholic 67-0.
7. St. George’s (8-1) beat Memphis Academy 50-14.
8. McCallie (5-4) beat Pope John Paul II 63-28.
9. Northpoint Christian (10-0) beat Fayette Ware 41-14.
10. Ensworth (4-5) beat Father Ryan 37-17.

Devante Matthews makes SportsCenter’s Top 10 again

Go ahead and laugh.

I chuckle every time I watch  Devante Matthew’s highlight-reel Hudl film. The Sevier County High School senior’s Odell Beckham Jr.-esque catch against Cocke County landed him at No. 1 on ESPN SportsCenter’s top-10 plays in September.

He made an encore on Thursday night.

Matthews, a 5-foot-10, 185-pound wide receiver, caught nine passes for 100 yards in Sevier County’s 35-21 win over No. 2 Morristown West, none flashier than his one-handed grab that landed him at No. 3 on SportsCenter’s top 10.

Here’s a link to a video of the play, which was captured by WBIR-TV’s Patrick Murray:

Below is the catch against Cocke County that was chosen as SportCenter’s top play earlier this year: