Updated spring district tournament schedules

District Tournament Schedules

Baseball
District 4-AAA
Friday’s Games
At Farragut
Game 1: Farragut 10, Lenoir City 3
Game 2: Maryville 6, West 1
At Bearden
Game 3: Bearden 11, William Blount 4
Game 4: Hardin Valley 2, Heritage 1
Saturday’s Games
At Farragut
Game 5: Lenoir City vs. West, 10:30 a.m.
Game 6: Farragut vs. Maryville, 1 p.m.
At Bearden
Game 7: William Blount vs. Heritage, 1 p.m.
Game 8: Bearden vs. Hardin Valley, 4 p.m.

District 3-AAA
Friday’s Games
At Karns
Game 2: Central 7, Anderson County 6
Game 3: Karns 11, Clinton 1
At Gibbs
Game 4: Powell 3, Oak Ridge 0
Game 5: Halls 6, Gibbs 0
Saturday’s Games
At Karns
Game 6: Anderson County vs. Clinton, 5 p.m.
Game 7: Central vs. Karns, 7:30 p.m.
At Gibbs
Game 8: Oak Ridge vs. Gibbs, 5 p.m.
Game 9: Powell vs. Halls, 7:30 p.m.

District 2-AAA
Friday’s Games
At Morristown East
Game 1: Morristown East 10, Cocke County 0
Game 2: Morristown West vs. Cherokee, late
At Sevier County
Game 3: Sevier County 12, South-Doyle 2
Game 4: Seymour 3, Jefferson County 2
Saturday’s Games
At Morristown East
Game 5: Morristown East vs. Game 2 winner, noon
Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.
At Sevier County
Game 7: Sevier County vs. Seymour, noon
Game 8: South-Doyle vs. Jefferson County, 2:30 p.m.

District 5-AA
Friday’s Game
Game 1: Sweetwater 4, McMinn Central 1
Saturday’s Games
At Loudon High School
Game 2: Loudon vs. Polk County, 4 p.m.
Game 3: Sequoyah vs. Sweetwater, 6 p.m.

District 4-AA
Friday’s Game
Kingston 13, Scott 3
Saturday’s Games
Game 1: Catholic at Alcoa, 2 p.m.
Game 2: Kingston at CAK, 2 p.m.

District 3-AA
Thursday’s Game
At Pigeon Forge
Friday’s Games
Fulton 3, Gatlinburg-Pittman 2
Game 1: Pigeon Forge 5, Fulton 0
Game 2: Union County 3, Carter 2
Saturday’s Games
Game 3: Fulton vs. Carter, 1 p.m.
Game 4: Pigeon Forge vs. Union County, 3:30 p.m.

District 2-AA
At Lincoln Memorial
Friday’s Games
Game 1: Cumberland Gap 9, West Greene 1
Game 2: Grainger 2, Claiborne 0
Saturday’s Games
Game 3: Cumberland Gap vs. Greeneville, 5 p.m.
Game 4: Grainger vs. Chuckey-Doak, 7 p.m.

District 3-A
At Meigs County High School
Friday’s Games
Game 1: Tellico Plains 2, Midway 1 (9 innings)
Game 2: Rockwood 5, Harriman 0
Game 3: Meigs County 8, Tellico Plains 0
Monday’s Games
Game 4: Greenback vs. Miegs County, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Grace Christian vs. Rockwood, 7:30 p.m.

Division II-A
East/Middle Region District I
Friday’s Games
Consolation: Webb 8, Mt. Juliet Christian 1
Championship: Friendship Christian vs. Donelson Christian Academy, late

Softball
District 4-AAA
Friday’s Games
At Maryville
Game 5: Hardin Valley 1, Maryville 0
Game 6: Heritage 10, West 0
At William Blount
Game 7: Farragut 4, William Blount 3
Game 8: Lenoir City 13, Bearden 7
At Hardin Valley
Monday’s Games
Game 9: Heritage vs. William Blount, 6 p.m.
Game 10: Maryville vs. Lenoir City, 8 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Game 11: Hardin Valley vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 12: Farragut vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

District 3-AAA
At Anderson County High School
Thursday’s Games
Game 1: Gibbs 15, Campbell County 0
Game 2: Anderson County 12, Karns 3
Friday’s Games
Game 3: Halls 20, Oak Ridge 0
Game 4: Powell 15, Central 0
Saturday’s Games
Game 5: Campbell County vs. Karns, 10 a.m.
Game 6: Oak Ridge vs. Central, noon
Game 7: Gibbs vs. Anderson County, 2 p.m.
Game 8: Halls vs. Powell, 4 p.m.
Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Gamje 7 loser, 6 p.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 8 p.m.

District 2-AAA
Friday’s Games
At Seymour
Game 1: Jefferson County 2, Cocke County 1
Game 2: Seymour 18, Sevier County 0
At Cherokee
Game 1: Morristown East 9, Morristown West 8
Game 2: Cherokee 8, South-Doyle 4
Saturday’s Games
At Seymour
Game 3: Cocke County vs. Sevier County, noon
Game 4: Jefferson County vs. Seymour, 1:30 p.m.
At Cherokee
Game 3: Morristown West vs. South-Doyle, noon
Game 4: Morristown East vs. Cherokee, 1:30 p.m.

District 4-AA
Friday’s Game
Game 1: Catholic 11, Scott 1
At Kingston
Monday’s Games
Game 2: Kingston vs. Alcoa, 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: Catholic vs. CAK, 7:30 p.m.

District 3-AA
At Union County
Friday’s Games
Game 1: Carter 9, Pigeon Forge 8
Game 2: Fulton 4, Gatlinburg-Pittman 0
Game 3: Union County 11, Carter 1
Saturday’s Games
Game 4: Pigeon Forge vs. Gatlinburg-Pittman, 11 a.m.
Game 5: Fulton vs. Union County, 12:30 p.m.
Game 6: Carter vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

District 2-AA
Friday’s Games
Grainger 5, West Greene 3
Claiborne 5, Cumberland Gap 4
At Greeneville
Monday’s Games
Game 1: Grainger vs. Chuckey-Doak, 5 p.m.
Game 2: Claiborne vs. Greeneville, 7 p.m.

District 4-A
Monday’s Games
Game 1: Wartburg at Sunbright
Game 2: Oakdale at Oneida
Game 3: Jellico at Oliver Springs
At Coalfield
Tuesday’s Games
Game 4: Coalfield vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 3-A
Friday’s Games
Midway 10, Greenback 0
Tellico Plains 3, Harriman 1
Grace Christian 6, Rockwood 0
At Rockwood
Monday’s Games
Game 1: Grace Christian vs. Meigs County, 5 p.m.
Game 2: Tellico Plains vs. Midway, 7 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s Game
Game 5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.
Thursday’s Championship
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

Soccer
District 4-AAA
Monday’s Games
Game 1: Hardin Valley at West, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Heritage at Farragut, 7 p.m.
Game 3: William Blount at Maryville, 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s Semifinals
Game 4: Game 1 winner at Bearden, 7 p.m.
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

District 3-AAA
Saturday’s Games
Game 1: Karns at Powell, 11 a.m.
Game 2: Anderson County at Campbell County, 6 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Game 3: Game 1 winner at Gibbs, 6:30 p.m.
Game 4: Game 2 winner at Central, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Semifinals
Game 5: Game 3 winner at Halls, 6 p.m.
Game 6: Game 4 winner at Oak Ridge, 7 p.m.
Friday’s Championship
Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBD

District 2-AAA
Monday’s Games
Game 1: Cocke County at Morristown East, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: Cherokee at Morristown West, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: Seymour at Sevier County, 7 p.m.
Game 4: South-Doyle at Jefferson County, 7 p.m.

District 3-A/AA
Friday’s Games
Game 1: Austin-East at Harriman, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Game 2: Union County at Gatlinburg-Pittman, 2 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Game 3: Game 1 winner at Grace Christian, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Game 2 winner at Concord Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Game 5: Carter at Rockwood, 6:30 p.m.
Game 6: Fulton at Pigeon Forge, 6 p.m.

Division II
East/Middle Region District I
Saturday’s Games
Game 1: Donelson Christian at Webb, 4 p.m.
Game 2: The King’s Academy at St. Andrew’s Sewanee, 3 p.m.
Tuesday’s Championship
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Note: Email district tournament schedules to sports@knoxnews.com.

 

Comments

comments